2017 National Finals Week: Days 1 and 2 in review

The National Music Week and National Finals Week of the 2017 NAMCYA Competitions commenced last November 21. The Opening Ceremonies began with triumphant music from Cardona Ocho Band, 2016 NAMCYA Youth Symphonic Band Grand Prize.

Opening Speeches from the NAMCYA Secretary-General Dr. Renato B. Lucas, and Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Mr. Baltazar Endriga, highlighted what the NAMCYA has achieved in the past year, both artistically and as an organization.

Other 2016 National Winners performed in the program, such as Jet Stephen Chong (Junior Piano Grand Prize), Jeanne Rafaella Marquez (Junior Strings Second Prize), and the Ligao National High School Voice Chorale (Youth Choir Mixed Voices Category Second Prize), who ended the program with two songs and signifying the opening of the National Finals Week.

In the afternoon, simultaneous competitions of the Senior Woodwinds and Senior Piano took place at five in the afternoon the Little Theater and the Main Theater, respectively.

On the second day of competitions, Senior Voice and Senior Strings were held at the same venues.

Four new works were premiered during the Finals Competitions:

Senior Piano: “…Within…” (for flute and piano) by Josefino Chino Toledo

Senior Strings: Two Miniatures for solo violin, solo viola, and solo cello by Saunder Choi

Araw for solo double bass (Saunder Choi)

Senior Voice: Kung Iniaalay Ang Naririto (with High Voice, Medium Voice, and Low Voice versions) by Nilo Alcala

Senior Woodwinds: Metung (for solo flute, solo clarinet, solo oboe and solo bassoon) by Conrado del Rosario

The following were proclaimed winners of the abovementioned compettitions:

SENIOR WOODWINDS
First Prize: Herald Sison, clarinet – IV-A
First Prize: Mark Kenedy Rocas, flute – IV-A
Second Prize: John Owen Castro, flute – IV-A
Third Prize: Jean Galway Silangcruz, flute – NCR
Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece: John Owen Castro, flute – IV-A

SENIOR PIANO
Second Prize: Juan Paolo Panagsagan – NCR
Second Prize: Klyde Ledamo – VIII
Third Prize: Danica Mae Antazo – IV-A
Honorable Mention: Denise Faith See (NCR)
Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece: Danica Mae Antazo – IV-A

SENIOR STRINGS
     VIOLINS
Second Prize: Gabriel Art Mendoza – III
Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece: Gabriel Art Mendoza – III

LOWER STRINGS
First Prize: Paul Benjamin Natividad, cello – NCR
Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece: Paul Benjamin Natividad, cello – NCR

SENIOR VOICE
First Prize: Radnel Ofalsa, tenor – IV-A
Second Prize: Nicole Pugeda, soprano – NCR
Third Prize: Charina Althea Balmores, soprano – III
Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece: Radnel Ofalsa, tenor – IV-A

Watch the Concert of Solo Instrument Winners and Awarding Ceremonies on Saturday, November 25, 5:00 PM at the CCP Little Theater. Entrance is free and open to the public.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *