2018 NAMCYA Regional Semi-finals (NCR Leg)
Schedule of Activities

Traditional Music Workshop
September 21, 2018
Marikina Elementary School, Shoe Ave. Marikina City

8:00 AM Registration

9:00 AM Opening Ceremony
– National Anthem
– Opening Remarks and Introduction of Resource Speaker
Dr. Renato B. Lucas, NAMCYA President

9:15 AM Traditional Music Workshop (Part 1)
Prof. Monica Santos

12:00 PM LUNCH BREAK

1:00 PM Traditional Music Workshop (Part 2)
Prof. Monica Santos

3:30 PM Distribution of Certificates and Photo Op

4:00 PM END OF WORKSHOP

Regional Semi-final Competition
September 22, 2018
Far Eastern University Auditorium

7:00 AM Registration (Rondalla Category)

8:00 AM Opening Ceremony
– National Anthem (FEU Bamboo Ensemble)
– Opening Remarks
Dr. Renato B. Lucas, NAMCYA President

8:15 AM Rondalla (Youth Solo Instrument) Category
Rondalla (Children’s Group) Category

11:15 AM Introduction of Judges (Rondalla Category)

11:45 AM Awarding of Certificates and Announcement of Winners

12:00 PM Registration (Youth Choir Category)

1:00 PM Youth Choir (Equal Voices) Category
Youth Choir (Mixed Voices) Category

3:00 PM Introduction of Judges (Youth Choir Category)

3:30 PM Awarding of Certificates and Announcement of Winners

4:15 PM Festival of Winners and National Finalists

Performance Sequence: Rondalla Category (Morning)

Rondalla Category (Youth Solo)

Angeline Buendia
Roxanne Villasenor
Andrei Abion
John Michael Gaela
Donatela Delgado
Janna Gapasangra
Jiana Reyes
Alvin Remos
Emir Jan Ranara
Johna Lou Dayapan
Nathan Paul Lumbao
Lean Francine Beltran
Charles Ivan Madarang
May Ann Cardano
Precious Janne Vergara
Joy Elyssa Duno
Gillean Marie Flores
Nikki Andaya
Gyliane Dungan
Jerome Serra
Mizpah Yael Perez

Rondalla Category (Children’s Group)

New Era University Rondalla
PWU JASMS (Manila) Junior Rondalla
Lucena North 1 Rondalla Ensemble
Mauban South District Children’s Rondalla
Tayabas West Central School – I Rondalla
Naga Central School 1 Rondalla
Lucena West I Children’s Rondalla
Sariaya Elemenntary Rondalla
Lucban District Children’s Rondalla

Performance Sequence: Youth Choir Category (Afternoon)

Youth Choir (Equal Voices)

COLEGIO DE STA. ROSA-MAKATI HIMIG ROSEÑA
EUSEBIA PAZ ARROYO MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
SAINT PAUL COLLEGE PASIG HIGH SCHOOL
BOSCORALE
KORO MARCIAL
ST. SCHOLASTICA’S ACADEMY OF MARIKINA

Youth Choir (Mixed Voices)

NICOLAS L. GALVEZ MEMORIAL INTEGRATED NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR
BULIHAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL – SALINLAHI SERENATA SINGERS
KORO DEL PILAR
ELISEA YOUTH CHORUS
UP RURAL HIGH SCHOOL GLEE CLUB
DYCI Dagalak
TARLAC NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL – SPECIAL PROGRAM IN THE ARTS-MUSIC CHORALE
MANILA SCIENCE NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
MARIANO MARCOS MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
MUSICA PAULINOS

#galingNAMCYA
#NAMCYA2018 #NAMCYA45 #Taginting