NAMCYA 2017 SEMIFINALS

The 2016 NAMCYA Competition Committee is pleased to announce the Semifinals Round qualifiers for Adult Choir, Children’s Choir, Youth Rondalla Ensemble, and Children’s Solo Rondalla Instrument Categories.

The 2017 Semifinals Competitions will be held in the following dates and venues:

North Luzon Cluster – September 2, University of Baguio, Baguio City
South Luzon Cluster – September 9, Legazpi Convention Center, Legazpi City
Visayas Cluster – September 16, Silliman University, Dumaguete City
Mindanao Cluster – September 30, Liceo de Cagayan University, Cagayan de Oro City
Metro Manila (and nearby provinces) – October 7, Lyceum of the Philippines University, Manila

The Secretariat shall send an email within the week to qualifiers containing complete information and details about the semifinals competitions.

NAMCYA 2017 SEMIFINALS QUALIFIERS (CHOIR AND RONDALLA)

Adult Choir Category

  1. Cebu Normal University Chorale (Region VII)
  2. Centro Escolar University Singers Manila (NCR)
  3. Jose Rizal Memorial State University, Dipolog Campus-Dimasalang Choristers (Region IX)
  4. Koro Dabawenyo (Region XI)
  5. MSU-IIT Octava Choral Society (Region X)
  6. RD Chorale Ensemble (NCR)
  7. Silliman University Campus Choristers (NIR)
  8. Technological Institute of The Philippines Choral Society (NCR)
  9. University of Baguio Voices Chorale (CAR)
  10. University of Southeastern Philippines’ Harmonia Polifonica Chorale (Region XI)
  11. University of The Cordilleras Chorale (CAR)
  12. University of The East Chorale (NCR)
  13. University of The Visayas Chorale (Region VII)
  14. Xavier University Glee Club (Region X)

 

Children’s Choir Category

  1. Angelicus Bliss Elementary School Children’s Choir (Region VII)
  2. Balon Dagupan Children’s Choir (Region I)
  3. Bataan Children’s Choir (Region III)
  4. Calasiao Children’s Chorus (Region I)
  5. Corpus Christi School Falsettos (Region X)
  6. Dreamweavers Children’s Choir (Region XII)
  7. DVE Children’s Choir (Region XI)
  8. General Santos City Children’s Choir (Region XII)
  9. Melodic Symphony Children’s Choir (Region IV-A)
  10. Miriam College Middle School Chorus (NCR)
  11. Ormoc City Central-Sped Center Children’s Choir (Region VIII)
  12. Pastol Ng Bayan Children’s Choir (Region IV-A)
  13. Pavia National High School Children’s Choir (Region VI)
  14. The Davao Girls Choir (Region XI)
  15. The Young Gazelle Choir (Region XIII)

 

Youth Rondalla Ensemble

  1. Aniweng Na Cuerdas Rondalla (Region I)
  2. Aquinas University of Legazpi Rondalla (Region V)
  3. Atty. Orlando S. Rimando NHS Maco Rondalla (Region XI)
  4. Baguio City High School SPA Rondalla (CAR)
  5. Bataan National High School Spa Rondalla (Region III)
  6. Cayetano Arellano High School Rondalla (NCR)
  7. CBSAA Rondalla Ensemble (Region VII)
  8. Colawin National High School Rondalla (Region VII)
  9. De La Salle Zobel Rondalla (NCR)
  10. FFHNAS Spa Rondalla Group (Region III)
  11. GSCNHS Tunog Kwerdas (Region XII)
  12. ICNHS Himig Kwerdas Rondalla (Region VI)
  13. Isabela National High School Youth Rondalla (Region II)
  14. Jose Garcia Montelibano Negros Occidental High School Rondalla (NIR)
  15. Kwerdas of Ilocos Norte National High School (Region I)
  16. Ligao National High School Rondalla (Region V)
  17. Mangatarem National High School Rondalla (Region I)
  18. Mangatarem Rondalla (Region I)
  19. Manuel S. Enverga University Foundation Candelaria Rondalla (Region IV-A)
  20. Mauban Community Rondalla (Region IV-A)
  21. MONHS Rondalla (Region X)
  22. MORMS Rondalla (Region V)
  23. Olongapo City National High School Rondalla (Region III)
  24. OMNHS Rondalla (Region IV-B)
  25. Panabo National High School Spa Rondalla (Region XI)
  26. Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus – Dulce Suono Della Corda (Region III)
  27. PWU JASMS Rondalla (NCR)
  28. Rondalla Romano Bataan (Region III)
  29. Sariaya Community Rondalla (Region IV-A)
  30. Sergio Osmeña National High School Rondalla (Region IX)
  31. Southern Luzon State University – Laboratory Schools Rondalla (Region IV-A)
  32. Tagum City National High School Rondalla (Region XI)
  33. Tagum City National Comprehensive High School Spa-Rondalla (Region XI)
  34. The After 2 Rondalla (Region XIII)
  35. Zamboanga Del Norte National High School Rondalla Dipolog City (Region IX)

Children’s Solo Rondalla Instrument

  1. Awa, Athena Dhel (Region XIII)
  2. Baladad, Prince Edwin (Region IV-A)
  3. Cuaresma, Rosselvel (Region XI)
  4. Dayo, Nhadine Jhudiel (Region IV-A)
  5. Galang, Arwin Elijah (NCR)
  6. Garcia, Paula Elaine (Region XI)
  7. Gonda, Mic Kairo (NCR)
  8. Ilagan, Germae (Region IV-A)
  9. Iranzo, Redchel (Region XI)
  10. Mejilla, Jansei (Region IV-A)
  11. Pastrana, Miasel (Region IV-A)
  12. Sevilla, Krystal Clare (Region IV-A)

 

4 Comments

  1. norodin s. casib

    Good day.im norodin casib from marawi city.my son iman is a piano classical enthusiast.presently we are in cagayan de oro city due to marawi seige.how can he join or have a chance for audition?

    Reply
    1. admin (Post author)

      Dear Mr. Casib,

      the next application will be for Junior Piano category (below 18 years) on March 2018. Follow our Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/namcya for updates. Thank you and keep safe.

      Reply
  2. norodin s. casib

    Ok po thanx.may i know po where ang audition on march 2018?we are from cagayan de oro po.

    Reply
    1. admin (Post author)

      Please await advise regarding application for next year. Thank you!

      Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *